Help a gal would ya?

Standard

I would like to know the best way to find other bloggers within WordPress that may or may not have similar interests and/or posts. What is the best way to search through and find? I am not even sure how some folks have ended up on MY little blog…..so your input and experience is welcome and requested!

Danke

Can you read this cuz………

Standard

I need bifocals. I’ve needed them for quite some time. I’m not happy about it at all. I don’t want the expense or the hassle. I’m nervous about how I’ll adjust (or not) to having a line in the middle of my lenses. I don’t think I’ll get what they call “progression” lenses due to the blurred effect they have in the peripheral areas. I need my peripheral vision – all of the help I can get. Did I mention that I have scarring in my eyes (especially one of my retinas)? Yep? Blank spots. So …no. They will not take my peripheral vision from me. Continue reading

Merry Christmas and goodbye 2014…

Standard

As much as I don’t relish being “older” or zooming along to the next birthday (and wrinkle?) – I am going to breathe a sigh of relief when this year is OVER. Fini. Done. Hell yeah.

2014 has been a year that has tested me in ways that I really hadn’t forseen. Nearly $3000 in car issues (for a truly good solidly running car ..but wow!). The ex has been spotty with support. Money has been scarce. Some medical questions and issues (NO..it’s not a tumor. I’m just getting OLD thank you very much). Some emotional . . . ups and downs as I deal with my son in his final year of high school and questioning who I will be when I’m not his mom in the same sort of role. I even hit a deer – scratch that..HE hit ME! Ironically with all of the nonsense and shit that came my way there was also a lot of luck and good things from those around me. I’m truly very lucky. I mean. Truly. Lucky. Blessed. I have some great people in my life that I’m so thankful for. Continue reading